We are currently redesigning our website. Please check back regularly as more pages are updated to our new design. Thank you for your patience.
South Tech Students Win 22 Medals in SkillsUSA District Competitions

South Tech Earns 56 SkillsUSA Leadership and Technical Medals

South Tech students participated in the SkillsUSA Leadership and Technical Test contests last week and brought back another 56 medals.  Now that district-level contests are complete, state contest participants will be announced soon. Congratulations to this dedicated group of competitors!

Leadership Contest Results

STUDENT CONTEST PLACE
Amanda Ohlau Action Skills 1st
Ashley Queen Action Skills 2nd
Brent Thomas Action Skills 5th
Jordan Ware Action Skills 3rd
Hadley Mcneill Customer Service 1st
Shilen Patel Customer Service 5th
Nakailah Shields-Robinson Customer Service 6th
Kobe Stevens Customer Service 2nd
Abigail Champion Employment Application Process 2nd
Robert Fox Employment Application Process 3rd
Jake Sage Employment Application Process 1st
Extemporaneous Speaking 4th
Christopher Rousan Extemporaneous Speaking 1st
Marcus Stokes Extemporaneous Speaking 3rd
Samuel Gregory Job Demonstration A 1st
Joseph Haynes Job Demonstration A 5th
Job Demonstration A 4th
Emma Radel Job Demonstration A 8th
Juwan Rice Job Demonstration A 2nd
Najda Samardzic Job Demonstration A 9th
Leah Atkins Job Demonstration Open 1st
Joshua Kuehnle Job Demonstration Open 2nd
Jotham Flores Job Interview 1st
Trevor Sirles Job Interview 6th
Joseph Steinhoff Ohlau – Model model
Chloe Bick Pin Design 1st
Julia Lutzenberger Pin Design 2nd
Julian Archer Prepared Speech 4th
Prepared Speech 1st
Erika Buneta Promotional Bulletin Bd 4th
Olivia Shoemake Promotional Bulletin Bd 4th
Megan Stephens Promotional Bulletin Bd 4th
Natalie Mccabe Queen – Model model
Michael Bertke Quiz Bowl 2nd
Benjamin Bodily Quiz Bowl 2nd
Andre Cotton Quiz Bowl 2nd
Benjamin Kotthoff Quiz Bowl 2nd
Lindsay Perrett Quiz Bowl 2nd
Hayley Cobb Quiz Bowl 1st
Sofia Belisle Quiz Bowl 1st
Ashlynne Dietrich Quiz Bowl 1st
Xyon Dubose Quiz Bowl 1st
Kai Hoffmann Quiz Bowl 1st
Michael Crunkleton T-Shirt Design 2nd
Meghan Kindle T-Shirt Design 7th
Erik Lucy T-Shirt Design 1st

Technical Tests Results

STUDENT TECHNICAL SKILLS TEST PLACE
Brett Schoenberger Precision Machining Technical Information 1st
Anna Nguyen Advertising Design Technical Information 1st
Megan Stephens Advertising Design Technical Information 2nd
Erik Lucy Advertising Design Technical Information 2nd
Chloe Bick Advertising Design Technical Information 3rd
Chris Rousan Carpentry Technical Information 1st
Christopher Moore Computer Networking Technical Information 1st
Steven Chalmers Computer Networking Technical Information 3rd
Mylo Counts Computer Repair Technical Information 2nd
Nathan Scott Computer Repair Technical Information 3rd
Joseph Cato HVAC-R Technical Information 2nd
Zachary Dillon HVAC-R Technical Information 3rd (tie)
Andrew Fischer HVAC-R Technical Information 3rd (tie)
Emily Mask Medical Math 1st
Jacob Brauner Medical Math 2nd
John Werner Power Equipment Technical Information 1st
Dominic Lane Precision Machining Technical Information 3rd
Alex Bathke Related Technical Math 1st
Chris Rousan Related Technical Math 2nd
Evan Fitzgerald Related Technical Math 3rd (tie)
Ethan Schrunk Related Technical Math 3rd (tie)
Logan Roderick Residential Wiring Technical Information 1st
Alex Bathke Technical Spelling 1st
Nathan Flecke Welding Technical Information 1st
Samuel Aufmuth Welding Technical Information 2nd (tie)
Paul Gilmore Welding Technical Information 2nd (tie)

School

For Students

For Parents

  • About South Tech
  • Admissions Department
  • Alumni News and Profiles
  • Calendar
  • Contact South Tech
  • Library
  • News and Press
  • Programs

Copyright © 2016-2018Notice of Non-Discrimination and Accommodation

Special School District Notice of Non-Discrimination and Accommodation

Special School District does not discriminate or tolerate discrimination, harassment, and/or retaliation against an individual based on race, color, religion, sex, national origin, sexual orientation or perceived sexual orientation, ancestry, disability, veteran status, age, or activity protected by federal or state law in its programs, activities and employment and provides equal access to the Boy Scouts and other designated youth groups. Direct inquiries and complaints under this policy to Special School District’s Director – Compliance Liaison, 12110 Clayton Road, St. Louis, Missouri 63131, telephone (314) 989-8100 or to the U.S. Department of Education Office for Civil Rights, One Petticoat Lane, 1010 Walnut Street, 3rd Floor, Suite 320, Kansas City, Missouri 64106, telephone (816) 268-0550, fax (816) 268-0599, TDD (800) 877-8339, email OCR.KansasCity@ed.gov Information about the existence and location of services, activities, and facilities accessible to impaired persons can be obtained from the Special School District’s Director – Compliance Liaison at the phone number and address listed above.
314.989.7400 • 12721 West Watson Road, St. Louis, MO 63127